Form I-131 for Travel Documents

Published: 20th June 2011
Views: N/A

The purpose of Form I-131 is for a permanent resident or conditional permanent resident to apply for Re-entry Permit; persons who hold aslyee or refugee status and are not permanent residents to apply for a Refugee Travel Document; and certain foreign nationals, who do not have a valid immigrant visa, to apply for an Advance Parole Document for admission to the United States upon returning from abroad.

Uses of Form I-131
Form I-131 is used to apply for a Travel Document, reentry permit, refugee travel document or advance parole.

Re-entry Permit is required by the:
Lawful permanent residents or conditional permanent residents who wish to remain outside the United States for more than one year
Lawful Permanent Residents who want to travel outside the United States, but cannot get a passport from their country of nationality

Refugee Travel Document is required by the:
Foreign nationals in refugee or asylee status in the U.S. to be able to return to the U.S. after traveling abroad
Foreign nationals who once were refugees or asylees in the U.S. to be able to return to the U.S. after traveling abroad

Advance Parole is required by the:
Foreign nationals with a pending adjustment of status applications to be able to return to the U.S. after traveling abroad for business or personal reasons
Foreign nationals who enjoy immigration benefits under the Family Unity Program, to be able to return to the U.S. after traveling abroad
Foreign nationals who have applied for Asylum status to be able to return to the U.S. after traveling abroad
Foreign nationals with Temporary Protected Status to be able to return to the U.S. after traveling abroad

Validity of Form I-131
Re-entry Permit

Re-entry Permit issued to a permanent resident is valid for 2 years and it is limited to 1 year if the applicant has been out of US for the last 4 out of 5 years since becoming the permanent resident.

Refugee Travel Document
The validity of refugee travel document is for one year and it cannot be extended.

Advance Parole
An Advance Parole document is valid for multiple entries into the U.S. for one year from the date of issue.

Processing Time
Form I-131 processing time varies depending on the purpose of the form
The Advance Parole processing time is generally around two months.
The Reentry Permit processing time is generally between 8 to 16 months.
The Refugee Travel Document processing time is generally between two to six months.

Documents to Be Attached
One who files Form I-131 (Re-entry Permit) need a copy of Form I-551 or copy of the biographic pages of your passport and copy of your visa page showing your initial admission as permanent resident or any proof of permanent resident or a copy of form I-797, Notice of Action
One who files Form I-131 (Refugee Travel Document) need to attach a copy of the document issued by the USCIS showing your refugee status and expiration of that status
One files Form I-131 (Advance Parole) need to attach a copy of document showing your current status and an explanation or circumstance that warrant issuance of an AP of if you are an applicant of Adjustment of Status, a copy of the receipt


Form I-131


Report this article Ask About This Article


Loading...
More to Explore